McAfee Mobile App Statement

Mobile App Privacy Statement

 

Effective Date: [April 3, 2017]

 

McAfee, LLC and our affiliates with whom you have a business relationship (“McAfee”, “we”, “us”) respect your privacy. This Mobile App Privacy Statement ("App Privacy Notice") describes our privacy practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information through our mobile apps (our “app” or “apps”). 

 

1.    What We Collect.

 

Information you provide:

 

We may require that you register to use the apps. Registration may require personal information like your email address and name and information like a unique user name or password. In some cases, you may be able to sign in using your Google or Facebook account credentials which will then be used only for the purpose of account access and account management.

 

The functionality of the apps may require some access to personal information in order to use the apps. This may include contact information such as your name, address, phone number, email address, and unique log-in credentials. The apps may also access unique numeric identifiers assigned to your device such as your mobile advertising ID/IDFA, Bluetooth device IDs, and mobile device ID.

 

Other types of information may also be collected by the apps such as:

 

  • IDs of any Bluetooth devices connected to your mobile device
  • Media such as photos and videos that you store or consent to give us access to
  • Device details such as OS, device ID, and device type
  • List of other apps on your device and information about those applications
  • Your location 
  • Details of your McAfee product subscriptions such as  products used, registration data, product key, and the like
  • Information about websites that you view and visit
  • Battery levels, on/off device status

 

Access to some of the above information (such as your location) may be restricted by your mobile device's operating system, and your consent will be requested before we may access this information. It is your choice whether you wish to provide consent; however, if you do not provide consent, some functionality of the apps may be restricted.

 

You may also have the opportunity to voluntarily provide additional information from time to time that is not required by the apps but may improve your experience.

 

 

Information we collect automatically from your device and apps

 

In addition to the above information, the apps automatically collect other device-related information and app performance data. This includes crash logs to assess application usability and performance, length of time spent on the apps, and other aggregate or statistical information. Location data may be automatically collected, such as by GPS, for the purpose of providing certain features of the apps. This data is transmitted and stored separately from any personal information processed by the apps and contains no information that can reasonably be used to directly identify you.

 

2.    How We Use Your Information.

 

In addition to providing and improving the apps and related services, we use your personal information to communicate with you, including to send you notifications and alerts and for in-app advertising and marketing (in accordance with your marketing preferences), to respond to your requests (such as for technical support or customer service), and for research and analytics. In addition to the uses described in this App Privacy Notice, we may use your personal information as otherwise permitted by applicable law.

 

Some apps may use information about the websites you visit and the apps installed on your device to show you more relevant ads. When we do this, we will provide you notice of these activities and the opportunity to opt out.

               

3.    How We Share Your Information.

 

Third-party service providers and affiliated companies

 

Other than as described in this App Privacy Notice, we do not sell, rent, or share information that identifies you personally like your name, email address, phone number, or address. We may need to share the information we collect through the apps with third-party service providers in order to support the apps, their features, and their services, including customer services and technical support, and with our affiliated companies. 

 

We may share the advertising identifier assigned to your device along with information about the websites you visit or the apps installed on your device with third-party service providers so that they can use that information to help show you ads that are more likely to be relevant to your interests. This information does not identify you personally. 

 

Some of our providers may use your information in a format that does not directly identify you for their own business purposes (such as to improve their own services). For example, they may track the number of customer support calls required before an issue is resolved in order to improve resolution time. Our contracts do not permit our third-party service providers to use your personal information in ways that are inconsistent with this App Privacy Notice. 

 

Third-party service provider terms

 

Some of our third-party service providers may have additional terms and choices that apply to your information which we are required to make available to you as follows: 

 

Google Maps: If the app uses Google Maps’ API, it is governed by Google’s Privacy Policy. Certain Maps API(s) store and access cookies and other information on end-users’ devices. 

 

The Facebook Audience Network: We are a member of the Facebook Audience Network. This provides a way for companies to display their ads to Facebook users in apps and websites that are also part of the network. Facebook helps tailor the ads so that they are relevant and useful. You can use Facebook’s ad preferences tool to view, add, and remove your preferences, including whether you receive these tailored ads, including in our apps. We encourage you to review Facebook’s data policy and privacy basics. Ads in our apps may also include an Ad Choices opt-out icon so you can opt out directly from our app.

 

Other ways your personal information may be shared

 

Your personal information may also be used and shared with law enforcement, government representatives, or others if required by law, in connection with a sale purchase, merger, or reorganization, or when we believe it is necessary to protect our rights, property, or safety, to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process—such as evidence in litigation in which we are involved. In the case of a sale or purchase we will instruct the entities to which we transfer your personal information only to use it in a manner consistent with this App Privacy Notice.

 

4.    Your Choices.

 

You may request access to view, modify, update or remove the personal information that we have related to your use of the apps by contacting us using the details supplied in the "Contact Us" section below. You can unsubscribe from our marketing-related messages at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included within each marketing-related message sent to you or by using the details in the "Contact Us" section. We will comply with requests within the time frames required by applicable law. Please note that if you choose not to receive marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative and transactional messages related to the apps and services (“service notifications”).

 

You may have the option to limit the use of information about your device for purposes of serving ads that are targeted to your interests through your device settings (called “Limit Ad Tracking” on iOS devices and “Opt Out of Interest-Based Advertising” on Android devices).

 

5.    Security. 

 

We take reasonable technical, administrative, and physical measures to protect the personal information provided, but you must understand that no app or internet transmission can ever be guaranteed 100% secure. Where personal data collected is stored on your device, security is through your device’s own secure storage facilities. You should also take care to protect the secrecy of your account user name and password and to protect the personal information that is stored on your device.

 

6.    International Transfers. 

 

We are a U.S.-based, global company. As such, we may transfer, store, and process your personal information in the United States (U.S.) or to any of our group companies worldwide when processing that information for the purposes described in this App Privacy Notice. We may also transfer your personal information to our third-party service providers, who may be located in a different country than you.

 

Personal information collected by us from the European Economic Area and Switzerland is protected in accordance with applicable legal requirements implemented through intra-group agreements incorporating the standard model contractual clauses recognized by the Directive 95/46/EC1 of the European Parliament and the Council, also known as the Data Protection Directive (“the Directive”).

 

7.    Data Retention.

 

We retain account information, such as your name, account credentials, and email for the lifetime of your account. However, if you are not an active user of the app (as determined by number of log-in attempts) your account and all data will be deleted after a reasonable period of time. If your data is deleted, you may have to establish a new account to begin using the app again. In some products, data may be stored locally on your device as well as remotely on our (or our service provider's) systems. Generally, if you delete the apps on your device, any data stored locally on the device will be deleted; however, data on servers elsewhere may remain. You can request that we delete your personally identifiable information on our app servers by sending a written request to us as instructed in the Contact Us section below. Your request must provide your name, any app-specific user ID, email address, and the name of any apps subject to your request. We will retain these communications for our record keeping purposes.

 

8.    Use of Services by Minors. 

 

We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of the United States and similar laws around the world where applicable to our products and services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children without proper parental consent. If you believe that we may have improperly collected personal information from someone under the applicable age of consent in your country, please let us know using the methods described in the Contact Us section and we will take appropriate measures to investigate and address the issue promptly. 

 

9.    Notice to California Residents. 

 

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires us to tell you that we do not share your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

 

10.  Updates to this App Privacy Notice.

 

From time to time we may update this App Privacy Notice and/or our Privacy Notice for legal, regulatory, or business reasons. We will post any such updates to this App Privacy Notice along with the effective date of these updates within the app or on http://www.mcafee.com/common/privacy/english/index.htm as applicable. 

 

If we make any material changes to the way we collect and use your personal information, then we will also take other reasonable measures to inform you (which may include contacting you by email, if we hold your email address). Where required by law, we will seek your affirmative consent to such material changes.

 

Except where prohibited by law, your continued use of the apps following such changes will confirm that you have read and understand the updated App Privacy Notice.

 

11.  Contact Us. 

 

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, you can send a letter to the postal address listed below. To help us most effectively respond to your query, please include your contact information, name of the Service or website, and a detailed description of your request or privacy concern.

 

McAfee LLC
Attn: Legal Department – Privacy Office

5000 Headquarters Drive, Plano TX 75024

 

 

If you are located in the European Economic Area, please write to: 


227 Bath Road
Slough, Berkshire
SL1 5PP United Kingdom

Telephone: +44 (0) 1753 217 500

Email: privacy@mcafee.com