McAfee Privacy Notice

McAfee Privacy Notice
Effective Date: April 3, 2017

This Notice provides information about data we collect, use, and share, and our commitment to using the personal data we collect in a respectful fashion.

We at McAfee, LLC and our affiliates with whom you have a business relationship (“McAfee”, “we”, “us”) care deeply about privacy, security, and online safety, all of which are a significant part of our essential mission: to protect users of our products and services (“you”, “your”) from the risks of theft, disruption, and unauthorized access to their online information and activities. This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) is designed to inform you about how we collect, use, and share your personal information. 

This Privacy Notice applies to personal information we obtain from individuals through our websites, products, services, and web-based applications (collectively, the “Services"). In addition, some of our products and services, such as our wide array of mobile applications (“Apps”), are subject to a separate privacy notice. If a separate privacy notice applies to a particular product or service, for example, such as our Mobile App Privacy Statement, we will post it on our website (our “Site”). 

When you access or use our Services, you acknowledge that you have read this Notice and understand its contents. Your use of our Services and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Terms of Service (including any applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes).

As McAfee grows, our business changes, and we may update this Notice, or other privacy notices that we establish for individual products, at any time as we deem appropriate to reflect those changes. Where the changes are material, we will post them here in advance and, if the changes are likely to affect you personally, we will also attempt to contact you directly (such as via email if we have your email address). It is important that you check back from time to time and make sure that you have reviewed the most current version of this Notice.

Why Do We Collect Information and Data?

We rely on a wide variety of information to run our business. In some instances, this information may include data that could be used to identify a particular individual, otherwise referred to as Personal Information. In this Notice, we will provide multiple examples of how Personal Information we collect may be used and why it is important. For example, when a consumer purchases one of our products we must collect their name, email address, and payment information to complete the transaction. Some of the reasons that we collect Personal Information include to:

  • Provide our products and services, including our Apps and this Site, and improve them over time;
  • Allow you to download and purchase products and services;
  • Personalize and manage our relationship with you, including introducing you to products or services that may be of interest to you or to provide customer support;
  • Investigate, respond to, and manage inquiries or events;
  • Work with and respond to law enforcement and regulators; and
  • Research matters relating to our business such as security threats and vulnerabilities.

What Kinds of Personal Information Do We Collect?

The following are examples of the type of Personal Information that may be collected. The specific kind of information collected will depend on the Services used:

  • Contact information (such as name, email address, mailing address, and phone number);
  • Payment information (including payment card numbers, billing address, and bank account information);
  • McAfee purchase or product/service use history;
  • Account log-in credentials;
  • Your location;
  • Your interests;
  • Demographic information;
  • Photographs, images, video, and related hash values; or
  • Biometric data such as fingerprints or voice recordings.

In addition to the above, we may also collect other information related to user interactions with or use of our Services (“Usage Data”). Much of this Usage Data, for example, clickstream data and aggregate usage statistics, is generally not personally identifying. On the other hand, some of this Usage Data either alone or when combined or linked with your Personal Information, may allow your identity to be discovered. In such cases, we treat the combined data as Personal Information. In many cases, Usage Data is gathered automatically by systems or technology such as cookies (see more information about Information Collected Automatically below). 

The following are examples of the type of Usage Data that may be collected by McAfee from your web browser or related to your interactions with our products and services:

  • Details about your computers, devices, applications, and networks (including IP address, browser characteristics, device ID, operating system, and language preferences);
  • Activities on our websites and usage patterns of products and services (including referring URLs, dates and times of website visits, and clickstream data);
  • Details about Internet, App, or network usage (including URLs or domain names of websites you visit, information about applications that attempt to access your network, or traffic data);
  • Data about files and communications, such as potential malware or spam (which may include computer files, emails and attachments, email addresses, metadata, and traffic data, or portions or hashes—a hash file is a file that has been converted into a numerical string by a mathematical algorithm—of any of this information).

How Do We Collect Information?

We collect information directly from you, as well as automatically through your use of our Services and, in some cases, from third parties.

Information That You Give Us: Typically the information we collect directly from you are your contact details, payment or billing data, and relationship information like the content of customer service requests that you initiate, reviews you submit on our products, or responses to surveys. You decide how much information to share with us in most cases, but not sharing required information may limit your ability to engage in certain activities, such as payment information required to complete a purchase.

Information Collected Automatically: When you use or interact with our Site and Services, we receive and store information generated by your activity, like Usage Data, and other information automatically collected from your browser or mobile device. This information may include your IP address; browser type and version; preferred language; geographic location using IP address or the GPS, wireless, or Bluetooth technology on your device; operating system and computer platform; purchase history; the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our Site, including date and time; products you viewed or searched for; and areas of our Site that you visited. We also may log the length of time of your visit and the number of times you visit and purchase or use the Services. We may assign you one or more unique identifiers to help keep track of your future visits. 

In most cases, this information is generated by various tracking technologies. Tracking technologies may include “cookies,” “flash LSOs,” “web beacons” or “web bugs,” and “clear GIFs”. You can read about how we use cookies and other tracking technologies here and also learn about the choices you can make to limit their use.

Please see our Cookie Notice for more information about the cookies and other similar technologies that we use.

Information from Other Sources: If we receive any information about you from other sources, we may add it to the information we already have about you. For example, if we receive a list of subscribers to a publication and we note that you are a user of our products and also a subscriber, we may combine that information. Examples of information we may receive from other sources includes updated delivery or payment information which we use to correct our records, purchase or redemption information, customer support or enrollment information, page view, search term and search result information from business partners, and credit or identity information which we use to help prevent and detect fraud.

How Do We Use Personal Information?

Every time you turn on a device, connect to a network, or open a file, you are exposed to significant risk from hackers, malware, spyware, and other forms of unauthorized access to your data and systems. Security products and services, such as McAfee’s, are designed to help protect you from these risks.

Security and Threat Detection. By collecting and processing data, including Personal Information, McAfee can help to predict threats and better protect you, your devices, and your information. For example, McAfee may use your information to:

  • Analyze data sent to/from your device(s) to isolate and identify threats, vulnerabilities, suspicious activity, and attacks;
  • Assess the reputation of a device or file to advise you on whether access should be granted;
  • Participate in threat intelligence networks and conduct research and analysis, including market and consumer research and trend analysis; and
  • Adapt products and services to respond to new threats.

Business Uses. In addition, we may use Personal Information for other business purposes, including to:

  • Analyze users’ behavior when using McAfee products and services to customize preferences;
  • Establish and manage McAfee accounts;
  • Collect and process payments and complete transactions;
  • Provide customer support, manage subscriptions, and respond to requests, questions, and comments;
  • Communicate about, and administer participation in, special events, programs, surveys, contests, sweepstakes, and other offers and promotions;
  • Enable posting on our blogs and other communications;
  • Customize, measure, and improve our websites, products, services, and advertising;
  • Analyze and develop new products, services, and websites;
  • Perform accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation, and collection activities;
  • Prevent, detect, identify, investigate, respond, and protect against potential or actual claims, liabilities, prohibited behavior, and criminal activity;
  • Comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, agreements, and policies; and
  • Perform other activities consistent with this Notice.

Processing as Part of the Services. We also process certain information as an integral part of our Services. If you install or use one of our products or services, software will operate in the background of your computer system or device environment to perform specific security and privacy tasks including:

  • Spam protection;
  • Virus protection;
  • Intrusion detection, prevention, and protection;
  • Threat prevention and prediction;
  • Network defense;
  • Data encryption;
  • Mobile device lockdown; and
  • Back-up and recovery activities.

Product Updating and Reporting. Our products and services may also process certain data to provide updates and reports. These update functions may check your system to see whether files relating to the services need to be refreshed or modernized. For example, products and services may transmit report files to McAfee. These files contain information, including the number of checked, suspicious, infected, or unwanted files or emails, the number of infections, the date and hash values of the detected infections, and the number of false negatives/false positives. The purpose of these reports is to analyze the frequency of particular infections or the prevalence of threats. McAfee also uses the information to adapt the product to conform to user preferences based on actual use.

Supporting Free Products and Services
We continually make a variety of free products available to our customers. In order to keep these products free, we may use information collected through some of our products, such as information about websites you visit, to support interest-based advertising by us or our partners. We do this by sharing information with trusted third parties about your browser and web browsing activity that does not identify you personally. These companies are not permitted to use the information we provide to them to identify you, and are required to use the information we provide only in accordance with our privacy commitments to you. Our products that use data in this way also include built-in features allowing you to opt out of this sharing.

When Do We Share Personal Information?

We respect the importance of privacy. Other than as provided in this privacy policy, we do not sell your Personal Information, nor do we share it with unaffiliated third parties for their own marketing use, unless we have your consent or we are required by law to do so. Generally, we may disclose the information we collect, including Personal Information, in order to facilitate our provision of the Services or communications with customers (e.g., to service providers who perform functions on our behalf), to operate our business, to advertise or promote our Services, to facilitate changes to or transfers of our business, as required by law, or with your consent.

We may share Personal Information in the following ways:

  • Current and future members of the McAfee family of companies for the purposes described in this Notice, such as to: (i) provide services and content (e.g., registration, sales, and customer support); (ii) help detect and prevent illegal acts and violations of our policies; and (iii) guide our decisions about our products, services, and communications;
  • Other users where integral to particular Services where you have chosen to share such information, or where you have posted user content (e.g., comments and reviews, social media posts, photos or locations to groups you create);
  • Authorized service providers who perform services for us (including cloud services, data storage, sales, marketing, investigations, payment processing, customer support, and bill collection). Our contracts with our service providers include commitments that they agree to limit their use of Personal Information and to comply with privacy and security standards at least as stringent as the terms of this Privacy Notice. Remember that if you provide Personal Information directly to a third party, such as through a link on McAfee’s website, the processing is typically based on their standards (which may not be the same as McAfee’s);
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary and appropriate to prevent physical, financial, or other harm, injury, or loss, including to protect against fraud or credit risk.
  • To legal, governmental, or judicial authorities, as instructed or required by those authorities or applicable laws, or in relation to a legal activity, such as in response to a subpoena or investigating suspected illicit activity (including identifying those who use our services for illegal activities). We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies activities that we in good faith believe to be illegal.
  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, an acquisition, merger, asset sale, or other similar business transfer that involves substantially all of our assets or functions where Personal Information is transferred or shared as part of the business assets (provided that such party agrees to use such Personal Information in a manner that is consistent with this Notice).
  • In order to provide marketing and advertising content about our products, or other products which may interest you, we may share your Usage Data, as well as anonymized information with third-party ad networks, social media partners, and similar providers. A more detailed discussion of our relationship with third-party advertisers is set forth below under the heading "Third-Party Advertising".
  • With others only after obtaining your consent. If we want to share Personal Information other than as permitted or described above, we will provide you with a choice to opt in to such sharing and you may choose to instruct us not to share the information.

Your California Privacy Rights - Shine the Light Law

McAfee does not share your Personal Information with non-affiliated third parties for their own marketing use without your permission.

Third-Party Advertising

Advertising is a way for McAfee to subsidize many of our free products and services and also provides a way to inform you about products or services that we think may be of interest to you. We have agreements with third-party advertising companies to display or deliver ads to you while you are on our Site or using some of our other products, like Apps. These third-party advertisers may automatically receive Usage Data when this happens. They may also download cookies to your computer, or use other technologies such as JavaScript and "web beacons" (also known as "1x1 gifs" or "clear gifs") to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. Doing this allows the advertising network to recognize your computer or device each time they send you an advertisement. In this way, they may compile information about where individuals using your computer or browser saw their advertisements and determine which advertisements are clicked. Third-Party Advertisers may also serve advertisements to you on other websites, based on their tracking of what content you looked at or interacted with on our Websites. Other than as described in this Notice, we do not give third-party advertisers your contact information such as email address, phone number, or address.
See our Cookie Notice to learn more about how McAfee uses tracking technologies like cookies and how you can opt out of such technologies and advertising. This Notice does not cover the use of cookies or other tracking technologies by any of our advertisers. 

If you have provided our Apps with access to your location, our mobile advertising partners may use your location to target advertisements to you. You can use the location features on your device to disable this targeting.

Do Not Track Disclosure: Our Site does not respond to Do Not Track signals. You may, however, disable certain tracking as discussed above (e.g., by disabling cookies). For more information about Do Not Track signals, please click here.

What Security Measures Do We Have?

We use administrative, organizational, technical, and physical safeguards to protect the Personal Information we collect and process. Our security controls are designed to maintain an appropriate level of data confidentiality, integrity, and availability. We regularly test our website, data centers, systems, and other assets for security vulnerabilities.

McAfee handles payment card data in a manner consistent with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). For example, when you make a payment on our website using your credit card, we use SSL encryption for transmission of the credit card number.

What Choices Do You Have About Your Personal Information?

We offer certain choices about how we communicate with our users and what Personal Information we obtain about them. Many McAfee products allow users to make choices about the Personal Information collected.

  • You may choose not to receive marketing communications from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link or other instructions in our marketing emails, visiting the My Account section on our website, or contacting us as specified in the “Contact Us” section below.
  • Many McAfee products contain settings that allow users or administrators to control how the products collect information. Please refer to the relevant product manual or contact us through the appropriate technical support channel
    for assistance.
  • To remove your Personal Information from a McAfee website testimonial, please contact customer service.

If you chose to no longer receive marketing information, McAfee may still communicate with you regarding such things as security updates, product functionality, responses to service requests, or other transactional, non-marketing/administrative related purposes.

How you can access and correct inaccuracies

If you subscribe to McAfee products, you can access and correct the Personal Information in your profile by visiting My Account. Alternatively, you may request access or changes to, or removal of, your Personal Information in accordance with applicable laws by contacting us as indicated below. For some requests, an administrative fee may be charged (where permitted by law). We will advise you of any applicable fee prior to performing your request.

Data Retention

The time periods for which we retain your Personal Information depend on the purposes for which we use it. McAfee will keep your Personal Information for as long as you are a registered subscriber or user of our products or for as long as we have another business purpose to do so and, thereafter, for no longer than is required or permitted by law, or McAfee’s Records Retention Policy, reasonably necessary for internal reporting and reconciliation purposes, or to provide you with feedback or information you might request. The information we collect may be stored and processed in servers in the United States and wherever McAfee and our service providers have facilities around the globe.

Children’s Privacy

Some of McAfee’s Services provide security features that may be used to monitor children’s activity online, physical location, or when they are using a registered device. McAfee does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 without first obtaining parental consent in accordance with applicable laws like the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of the United States and similar laws around the world. For products that may be used with children, there are options for parents or legal guardians to delete their child’s profile at any time and at the parent or guardian’s option. We do not knowingly use Personal Information from children for any purpose except to deliver the products that are designed to offer family-related or child-related protection Services. If you believe we have collected information from your child in error or have questions or concerns about our practices relating to children, please notify us using the Contact Us details below and we will promptly respond.

Data Transfers

McAfee is headquartered in the United States, and we have operations, entities, and service providers in the United States and throughout the world, including in India. As such, we and our service providers may transfer your personal information to, or access it in, jurisdictions that may not provide equivalent levels of data protection as your home jurisdiction. We will take steps to ensure that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection in the jurisdictions in which we process it. If you are located in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, we provide adequate protection for the transfer of Personal Information to countries outside of the EEA or Switzerland through a series of intercompany agreements based on the Standard Contractual Clauses authorized under the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC.

Links to Other Websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may be operated by companies not affiliated with McAfee. Linked websites may have their own privacy policies or notices, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit those websites. We are not responsible for the content, privacy practices, or use of any websites that are not affiliated with McAfee.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice, or would like to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by email at privacy@mcafee.com or by one of the following additional methods:
In the United States by calling us at +1 972-963-7902 or by writing to us at:

Attn: Legal Department – Privacy Office,
5000 Headquarters Drive,
Plano TX 75024

In the European Economic Area by calling us at +44 (0) 1753 217 500 or by writing to us at:

227 Bath Road
Slough, Berkshire
SL1 5PP United Kingdom

In Japan by calling us at McAfee Information Center :+81  0570-010-220 or by writing to us at:

Personal Information Protection Manager
McAfee Co. Ltd.
Shibuya Mark City West,
Dougenzaka 1-12-1,
Shibuya-ku,  
Tokyo, 150-0043
Tel: (switchboard) 03-5428-1100

Cookie Notice

Our Sites (as defined below) use Cookies and Similar Technologies to ensure that we give our visitors the best possible experience by providing you personalized information, remembering your marketing and product preferences, and helping you obtain the right information. You can find out more about Cookies and Similar Technologies, how we use them, and how to control them below.

Use of Cookies and Similar Technologies

This Notice describes how McAfee (including certain McAfee Affiliates and Service Providers) (collectively “we” or “us”) uses Cookies and Similar Technologies (such as pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs, JavaScript, and local storage). We will refer to these Cookies and Similar Technologies simply as “Tracking Technologies” for the rest of Notice. We will also describe what options you may have regarding Tracking Technologies. This Notice covers the use of Cookies that may be used in connection with McAfee’s websites, mobile websites, and apps (the “Sites”).
In some cases, we may use Tracking Technologies to collect information that is personally identifiable, or that can become personally identifiable if we combine it with other information. In such cases, our Privacy Policy will apply in addition to this Cookie Notice.

What Are Tracking Technologies?

Cookies are small files—usually consisting of letters and numbers—placed on your computer, tablet, phone, or similar device, when you use that device to visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners and their service providers or partners to make their websites operate, work more efficiently, and provide analytic information.
These are the different types of Cookies used on our Sites:

  • Essential Cookies. These Cookies are required for the operation of our Sites (for example, to enable you to log into secure areas of our website or use a shopping cart). These Cookies enable you to move around the Sites and use their features. Disabling these Cookies will encumber the Sites’ performance and may make the features and service unavailable.
  • Analytics and Customization Cookies. These Cookies allow us to analyze activities on our Sites and on other sites where we post content in order to improve and optimize the way our Sites work. For example, we may use these types of Cookies to ensure that visitors can easily find the information they are looking for. One way we do this is to recognize and count the number of visitors and see how they move around a Site when they are using it. Analytics cookies also help us measure the performance of our advertising campaigns in order to help us improve our advertising campaigns and to optimize our Sites’ content for those who engage with our advertising.
  • Functionality Cookies. These Cookies are used to recognize you when you return to our Sites. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Advertising Cookies. These Cookies record your online activities, including your visits to our Sites, the pages you have visited, and the links and advertisements you have clicked. One purpose of this is to help make the content displayed on our Sites more relevant to you. Another purpose is to allow delivery of advertisements or other communications to you that are designed to be more relevant to your apparent interests. Delivery of interest-based advertising may involve us, our service providers and partners such as publishers, data management platforms, and demand side platforms. For example, if you look at a page on one of our Sites, we may cause an advertisement to be delivered to you, on our Site or on other sites, for products referenced on that page or for similar products and services. We and our service providers and partners may also append other data to information collected by these Cookies, including information obtained from third parties, and share this information with third parties for the purpose of delivering ads to you.
  • Flash Cookies. A Flash Cookie is a small data file placed on a computer using Adobe Flash or similar technology that may be built into your computer or downloaded or installed by you to your computer. We use these technologies to personalize and enhance your online experience, facilitate processes, and personalize and store your settings. Flash cookies may help our website visitors to, for example, set volume preference associated with a video experience, play games, and perform surveys. They help us improve our sites by measuring which areas are of greatest interest to guests. They may be recognized by other sites or by our marketing or business partners. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies and the cookie management tools provided by your browser may not remove Flash cookies. Click here to learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies. If you disable Flash cookies or other similar technologies, please be aware that you may not have access to certain features and services that make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.
  • Web Beacon. A Web Beacon is a very small clear picture file used to keep track of your navigation through a single website or a series of websites.  They may also be referred to as “Web Bugs” or “Clear Gifs.” Web Beacons may be used with cookies to gain an understanding of how a website’s users navigate through the website.

How Do We Collect and Use Other Information?

We and our service providers may use Tracking Technologies for a variety of purposes, including to:

  • Help us and third parties obtain information about your visits to the Sites;
  • Process your orders;
  • Analyze your visiting patterns to improve our Sites;
  • Deliver advertising, communications, and content from us and third parties, on our Sites and those of third parties, specific to your interests;
  • Remember your language and other preferences;
  • Help you obtain information you are looking for;
  • Provide a safe and secure service for online transactions;
  • Measure how many people use our Sites, and how they use them;
  • To keep our Sites running efficiently.

If you register on one of our Sites, or otherwise provide us with your personal information, we may associate that information with other information we collect from or about you, information regarding your use of our Sites, or information we receive about you from third parties. We may use this combined data for purposes consistent with our Privacy Policy, including for marketing.

How Long Do Tracking Technologies Stay on My Device?

Some Cookies will stay on your device between browsing sessions—they do not expire when you close your browser. These Cookies are called “persistent” Cookies. The length of time a persistent Cookie stays on your device varies from Cookie to Cookie. We and others use persistent Cookies for a variety of purposes, such as to store your preferences so that they are available for the next visit, and to keep a more accurate account of how often you visit our Sites, how often you return, how your use of the Sites may vary over time, and the effectiveness of advertising efforts.

Other Cookies operate from the time you visit our Site to the end of that particular web browsing session. These Cookies expire and are automatically deleted when you close your Internet browser. These Cookies are called “session” Cookies.

Who Puts Tracking Technologies on My Device?
Cookies may be placed on your device by McAfee as the Site operator. These Cookies are called “first party” Cookies. Some Cookies may be placed on your device by a party other than McAfee. These Cookies are called “third-party” Cookies. For example, a McAfee partner may place a third-party Cookie to enable online chat services.
Cookies may also be used that allow us and third parties to know when you visit our Sites, and to understand how you interact with emails, advertisements, or other content. Through Cookies, aggregate and other information not identifying individual users (such as your operating system, browser version, and the URL you came from, including from emails and advertisements) may be obtained and used to enhance your experience and understand traffic patterns. This technology counts the number of users who visit a particular service from specific banner advertisements outside the McAfee Site or who clicked on links or graphics included in email newsletters received from McAfee. It is also used as a tool to compile aggregated statistics about how McAfee Sites are used, to perform analytics and help us to optimize our Sites, and to help serve you advertising based on your interests, as described in further detail below.

How Does McAfee Use Online and Mobile Advertising?

We and third parties, including technology partners, and service providers engage in interest-based advertising to deliver advertisements and personalized content that we and other advertisers believe will be of interest to you. To the extent third-party vendors are using Cookies to perform these services for us, McAfee does not control the use of this technology or the resulting information, and is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties. We identify some resources in this Notice (see “How do I Manage Tracking Technologies” below) that can help you.

Ads may be delivered to you based on your online or mobile behavior (on McAfee Sites or other sites), your search activity, your responses to one of our advertisements or emails, the pages you visit, your general geographic location, or other information. These ads may appear on our Sites or on third-party websites. The technology partners with whom we work to help us conduct interest-based advertising may be members of self-regulatory associations such as the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) and the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA). For Sites directed at persons located in the European Union, we may work with technology partners who are members of the European Digital Advertising Alliance (eDAA). You may also see advertisements for third parties on our Sites or other websites or properties, based on your visits to, and activities on, our Sites and other sites.

How Do I Manage Tracking Technologies?

You can decide whether or not to accept Cookies. One way you can do this is through your Internet browser’s settings. Most Internet browsers allow some control of most Cookies through the browser settings (Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all Cookies you may not be able to fully use the Site.). You can find information online about how to manage Cookies. For example, the following links provide information on how to adjust the Cookies settings on some popular browsers:

You can also use a browser plug-in such as Ghostery or the Tracking Protection List from TRUSTe. (A browser plug-in is a piece of software which adds extra capabilities to your browser—for example, to play video or scan for viruses). Adobe Flash Player is software for viewing multimedia on a computer. Websites that use Adobe Flash may store Flash Cookies. Flash Cookies may also be known as Flash Local Shared Objects (LSOs). McAfee may use Flash LSOs to provide special content, such as video and animation playback.

To find out more about interest-based advertising and your choices, visit these sites: Digital Advertising Alliance, the Network Advertising Initiative, and the Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) Europe. You can opt out of the use of Cookies to tailor content or advertising to you by visiting the following links. Note that if you choose to opt out, you won’t necessarily see fewer ads. However, the ads you see may be less relevant to your interests.

How Does McAfee respond to a Do Not Track Signal?

There is currently no industry agreed upon response to a Do Not Track signal. At this time, McAfee Services and Sites do not respond to a user’s Do Not Track signal.

Privacy
We are committed to good privacy practices. For more information about our approach to privacy see our Privacy Notice and the Code of Conduct.
How to Contact Us
If you have any questions about how we use Cookies, you can contact us using the information set forth below. Please include your contact information and a detailed description of Cookie concern.
McAfee LLC
Attn: Legal Department – Privacy Office,
5000 Headquarters Drive, Plano TX 75024

This Notice updates and supersedes previous versions. We may change this Notice at any time. The “LAST UPDATED” section at the bottom of this page lists when this Notice was last revised. Any changes to this Notice will become effective when we make the revised Notice available on or through the Sites.
LAST UPDATED: April 3, 2017

Mobile App Privacy Statement

Effective Date: April 3, 2017

McAfee, LLC and our affiliates with whom you have a business relationship (“McAfee”, “we”, “us”) respect your privacy. This Mobile App Privacy Statement ("App Privacy Notice") describes our privacy practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information through our mobile apps (our “app” or “apps”). 

1. What We Collect.

Information you provide:

We may require that you register to use the apps. Registration may require personal information like your email address and name and information like a unique user name or password. In some cases, you may be able to sign in using your Google or Facebook account credentials which will then be used only for the purpose of account access and account management.

The functionality of the apps may require some access to personal information in order to use the apps. This may include contact information such as your name, address, phone number, email address, and unique log-in credentials. The apps may also access unique numeric identifiers assigned to your device such as your mobile advertising ID/IDFA, Bluetooth device IDs, and mobile device ID.

Other types of information may also be collected by the apps such as:

  • IDs of any Bluetooth devices connected to your mobile device
  • Media such as photos and videos that you store or consent to give us access to
  • Device details such as OS, device ID, and device type
  • List of other apps on your device and information about those applications
  • Your location 
  • Details of your McAfee product subscriptions such as  products used, registration data, product key, and the like
  • Information about websites that you view and visit
  • Battery levels, on/off device status

Access to some of the above information (such as your location) may be restricted by your mobile device's operating system, and your consent will be requested before we may access this information. It is your choice whether you wish to provide consent; however, if you do not provide consent, some functionality of the apps may be restricted.

You may also have the opportunity to voluntarily provide additional information from time to time that is not required by the apps but may improve your experience.

Information we collect automatically from your device and apps

In addition to the above information, the apps automatically collect other device-related information and app performance data. This includes crash logs to assess application usability and performance, length of time spent on the apps, and other aggregate or statistical information. Location data may be automatically collected, such as by GPS, for the purpose of providing certain features of the apps. This data is transmitted and stored separately from any personal information processed by the apps and contains no information that can reasonably be used to directly identify you.

2. How We Use Your Information.

In addition to providing and improving the apps and related services, we use your personal information to communicate with you, including to send you notifications and alerts and for in-app advertising and marketing (in accordance with your marketing preferences), to respond to your requests (such as for technical support or customer service), and for research and analytics. In addition to the uses described in this App Privacy Notice, we may use your personal information as otherwise permitted by applicable law.

Some apps may use information about the websites you visit and the apps installed on your device to show you more relevant ads. When we do this, we will provide you notice of these activities and the opportunity to opt out.

3. How We Share Your Information.

Third-party service providers and affiliated companies

Other than as described in this App Privacy Notice, we do not sell, rent, or share information that identifies you personally like your name, email address, phone number, or address. We may need to share the information we collect through the apps with third-party service providers in order to support the apps, their features, and their services, including customer services and technical support, and with our affiliated companies. 

We may share the advertising identifier assigned to your device along with information about the websites you visit or the apps installed on your device with third-party service providers so that they can use that information to help show you ads that are more likely to be relevant to your interests. This information does not identify you personally. 

Some of our providers may use your information in a format that does not directly identify you for their own business purposes (such as to improve their own services). For example, they may track the number of customer support calls required before an issue is resolved in order to improve resolution time. Our contracts do not permit our third-party service providers to use your personal information in ways that are inconsistent with this App Privacy Notice. 

Third-party service provider terms

Some of our third-party service providers may have additional terms and choices that apply to your information which we are required to make available to you as follows: 

Google Maps: If the app usesGoogle Maps’ API, it is governed by Google’s Privacy Policy. Certain Maps API(s) store and access cookies and other information on end-users’ devices. 

The Facebook Audience Network: We are a member of the Facebook Audience Network. This provides a way for companies to display their ads to Facebook users in apps and websites that are also part of the network. Facebook helps tailor the ads so that they are relevant and useful. You can use Facebook’s ad preferences tool to view, add, and remove your preferences, including whether you receive these tailored ads, including in our apps. We encourage you to review Facebook’s data policy and privacy basics. Ads in our apps may also include an Ad Choices opt-out icon so you can opt out directly from our app.

Other ways your personal information may be shared

Your personal information may also be used and shared with law enforcement, government representatives, or others if required by law, in connection with a sale purchase, merger, or reorganization, or when we believe it is necessary to protect our rights, property, or safety, to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process—such as evidence in litigation in which we are involved. In the case of a sale or purchase we will instruct the entities to which we transfer your personal information only to use it in a manner consistent with this App Privacy Notice.

4. Your Choices.

You may request access to view, modify, update or remove the personal information that we have related to your use of the apps by contacting us using the details supplied in the "Contact Us" section below. You can unsubscribe from our marketing-related messages at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included within each marketing-related message sent to you or by using the details in the "Contact Us" section. We will comply with requests within the time frames required by applicable law. Please note that if you choose not to receive marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative and transactional messages related to the apps and services (“service notifications”).

You may have the option to limit the use of information about your device for purposes of serving ads that are targeted to your interests through your device settings (called “Limit Ad Tracking” on iOS devices and “Opt Out of Interest-Based Advertising” on Android devices).

5. Security.

We take reasonable technical, administrative, and physical measures to protect the personal information provided, but you must understand that no app or internet transmission can ever be guaranteed 100% secure. Where personal data collected is stored on your device, security is through your device’s own secure storage facilities. You should also take care to protect the secrecy of your account user name and password and to protect the personal information that is stored on your device.

6. International Transfers. 

We are a U.S.-based, global company. As such, we may transfer, store, and process your personal information in the United States (U.S.) or to any of our group companies worldwide when processing that information for the purposes described in this App Privacy Notice. We may also transfer your personal information to our third-party service providers, who may be located in a different country than you.

Personal information collected by us from the European Economic Area and Switzerland is protected in accordance with applicable legal requirements implemented through intra-group agreements incorporating the standard model contractual clauses recognized by the Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and the Council, also known as the Data Protection Directive (“the Directive”).

7. Data Retention.

We retain account information, such as your name, account credentials, and email for the lifetime of your account. However, if you are not an active user of the app (as determined by number of log-in attempts) your account and all data will be deleted after a reasonable period of time. If your data is deleted, you may have to establish a new account to begin using the app again. In some products, data may be stored locally on your device as well as remotely on our (or our service provider's) systems. Generally, if you delete the apps on your device, any data stored locally on the device will be deleted; however, data on servers elsewhere may remain. You can request that we delete your personally identifiable information on our app servers by sending a written request to us as instructed in the Contact Us section below. Your request must provide your name, any app-specific user ID, email address, and the name of any apps subject to your request. We will retain these communications for our record keeping purposes.

8. Use of Services by Minors. 

We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of the United States and similar laws around the world where applicable to our products and services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children without proper parental consent. If you believe that we may have improperly collected personal information from someone under the applicable age of consent in your country, please let us know using the methods described in the Contact Us section and we will take appropriate measures to investigate and address the issue promptly. 

9. Notice to California Residents. 

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires us to tell you that we do not share your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

10. Updates to this App Privacy Notice.

From time to time we may update this App Privacy Notice and/or our Privacy Notice for legal, regulatory, or business reasons. We will post any such updates to this App Privacy Notice along with the effective date of these updates within the app or on http://www.mcafee.com/sg/about/legal/privacy.aspx as applicable. 

If we make any material changes to the way we collect and use your personal information, then we will also take other reasonable measures to inform you (which may include contacting you by email, if we hold your email address). Where required by law, we will seek your affirmative consent to such material changes.

Except where prohibited by law, your continued use of the apps following such changes will confirm that you have read and understand the updated App Privacy Notice.

11. Contact Us. 

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, you can send a letter to the postal address listed below. To help us most effectively respond to your query, please include your contact information, name of the Service or website, and a detailed description of your request or privacy concern.

McAfee LLC
Attn: Legal Department – Privacy Office
5000 Headquarters Drive, Plano TX 75024

If you are located in the European Economic Area, please write to:
227 Bath Road
Slough, Berkshire
SL1 5PP United Kingdom
Telephone: +44 (0) 1753 217 500
Email: privacy@mcafee.com

Back to top